If I’m 64 years old and don’t currently have a Will, do I need one if all I have is only 1 child, a basic home and some savings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 64 years old and don’t currently have a Will, do I need one if all I have is only 1 child, a basic home and some savings?

Should I have a Will made up?

Asked on January 3, 2016 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have a will, your estate will pass according to the rules of intestate succession. In your state, that means that your child will inherit everything, assuming you do not have a spouse. So if you want it all to go your child, you don't need a will, unless you want to have a say in who will administer the estate: with a will, you can designate the person (the "executor") who will be in charge of administering the estate, whereas otherwise, the court will designate someone, who may not be someone you'd want or choose for the role.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption