Am I entitled to half of his social security after our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to half of his social security after our divorce?

I’m 61 years old, my husband is 74 years old and I want a divorce after an 8 year separation. We have been married for 28 years but have no children. Our only income is his social security and IRA withdrawals.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to spousal support separate from the concept of "owning" part of his social security benefits.  Normally you would "own" part of those benefits after ten years of marriage.  You should call the Social Security Admin at the number below and discuss your benefits.

800-772-1213


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption