Is it illegal for a dealer to sell a car that is still titled in the previous owner’s name? lose my contract file and not submit tag to in 45 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a dealer to sell a car that is still titled in the previous owner’s name? lose my contract file and not submit tag to in 45 days?

About 1 1/2 months go, I purchased a used car from a dealer of another brand. I signed the contract; I have a copy. Around 3 weeks later, I went to the tag office to pick up my plate; the dealer tag was expiring several days later. The tag office informed me that my name was not yet in the system. They issued me one extension which s good for another couple of days. As of today, 45 days later, it is still titled in the previous owners’ name. They have lost my contract file so the finance company deal expired and I am paying insurance on/driving a car not titled in my name. I paid $2,500 down. What are my rights?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a complaint with the attorney general in your state. You need to march down to the dealership, speak with the owner and no one else and make sure you get your money back and return the car. Period. This should be part of your complaint. File a complaint with the Department of Motor Vehicles, as well, that agency will need to know how fraudulent this activity and transaction was. Without complaints being filed, the entities who regulate this company will not be able to investigate as mandated by law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption