If I am 20 days over my date to terminate my lease but nothing has been done by the landlord to legally remove me, what aremy rights at this point?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 20 days over my date to terminate my lease but nothing has been done by the landlord to legally remove me, what aremy rights at this point?

Moved in 12 months ago. I was bated into contract being told that the building was not in danger of being sold. It took 3 months to renovate, then I received verbal notice after 6 months of tenancy that the building has been sold and the new ownership will demolish building immediately. I was told by the landlord that I should stay the full 6 months until the new ownership tells me my future. I found out that the building was not sold but in foreclosure and scheduled for auction. Therefore, I was lied to by the real estate agent and owner about everything, including that the owner bought the property from themself and was the developer in question.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption