If I’m a senior in high school, do I need my father’s consent to move out of his house and into my mother’s before I graduate, even though I am 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a senior in high school, do I need my father’s consent to move out of his house and into my mother’s before I graduate, even though I am 18?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have hit the nail on the head as to the "technicality" of the support law in your state.  Emancipation in Florida for the purposes of child support occur when child turns 18, or if child is in high school, then 19 or graduation from high school, whichever is later.  Does that mean that you could not move out at 18?  Maybe; maybe not.  18 means you are emancipated.  The child support law is encated for purposes other than your concern here but your parent's custody agreement will also have a bearing on the issues relative to support.  I am gathering that you Dad does not want you to move, correct? You are technically an adult and can indeed choose.  But the support issue does need to be addressed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption