If I’m 18 and have falling in love with my best friend who is 15, is it illegal for us to date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and have falling in love with my best friend who is 15, is it illegal for us to date?

We don’t plan on having sex.

Asked on January 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can "date," but any intimate relations or sexual contact whatsoever--even potentially kissing--is a crime in your state. And if the relationship gets to the point at which you have intercourse--and it is difficult to "plan" what to do or not do when in a romance--then it's not only a crime, it's a felony, and you could potentially do a year or more in jail. Dating an underage person is simply not a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption