What to do if I’m 17 and going to court for marijuana possesion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 17 and going to court for marijuana possesion?

It is my first offense and there were only 4 roaches. In my state the legal age is 18 and I need a parent or gaurdian to attend court with me. However, my father lives elsewhere and my mother has to attend work. What do I do?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you impress upon your mother of the need for her to attend your arraignment as to the marijuana possession charge in that if she does not the matter could proceed against you where you are then appointed a public defender and if the matter does not proceed, then the matter could be continued until your mother attends the court hearing with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption