What to do if my daughter recently found out she has a FTA bench warrant for misdemeanor theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter recently found out she has a FTA bench warrant for misdemeanor theft?

She wants to clear this ASAP. She lives in another state from where she lived when the original ticket was issued. She found out about the warrant during background check for her job.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She is right to want to handle this, and handle it ASAP. If she is stopped by the police, for even something as minor as jaywalking, she will be taken into custody. And, as she has unfortunately found out, the warrant will show up in an employment background check. The fact is that there is no waiting this out. Warrants once issued do not expire.

Even though she is currently living in another state, your daughter's personal appearance will in all liklihood be required in the issuing state. Since she has not yet been arrested, turning herself in as opposed to appearing before the judge courtesy of the jail bus will be of help. Right now, she will need to retain a criminal defense lawyer in the area where all of this occurred. They'll have local contacts within the court that they will be able to use to her best advantage.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption