If I’m 16 1/2 and my girlfriend is 18, would I be able to move out of my parents’ house and move in with her before I turn 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 1/2 and my girlfriend is 18, would I be able to move out of my parents’ house and move in with her before I turn 18?

Asked on January 19, 2015 under Estate Planning, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not a good idea for the sake of your girlfriend.  She is considered an adult and you are considered still under the supervision of your parents.  Your parents could make trouble for her if they thought that she was in some way "contributing to the delinquency of a minor."  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption