If I’m 13 and I live with my mom but don’t like the environment that I’m in, is there a way I could move in with my dad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 13 and I live with my mom but don’t like the environment that I’m in, is there a way I could move in with my dad?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about and your age, you are at a point to ask the court for permission to reside where you wish to reside assuming you have good reasons for such. Based upon what you have stated, either your parents sign a stipulation allowing you to move in with your father or your father files a petition with the court seeking an order allowing you to move in with him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption