How to go about terminating the fathers rights for my 4 year old and 10 1/2 month old children?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to go about terminating the fathers rights for my 4 year old and 10 1/2 month old children?

They both have a different dad,and both do not attempt to visit nor do they pay child support. My significant other is in the military and is being relocated soon and wants us to come with him. I have already been awarded sole physical custody of my 4 year old and the father has supervised visitation, which he has never used. Nor did he ever show up to a court hearing or pay his court ordered child support. My youngest’s father is not on the birth certificate and it has not been in court yet.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to terminate the biological fathers' rights of your two children then you need to consult with a family law attorney to draw up an adoption agreement to be signed by the fathers and have a petition with the court filed seeking such where your sigificant other adopts the children after you to get married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption