What to do if I accidentally used someone else’s bank account information when paying my car payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I accidentally used someone else’s bank account information when paying my car payment?

My son was jacking around on my computer and when I got up to get my bank information, he had entered a routing number and account number and hit enter. The account was charged and I don’t know what to do. Am I going to be in legal trouble?

Asked on February 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At the very least, you will certainly have to repay that money--that is a given, since you had no right to it. As to criminal liability: if there is reason to think that you or your son knew that this was someone else's account, then you or he could face criminal charges--knowledge that you were taking another's money is what could elevate it to a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption