Can an ex-wife still be the beneficiary of her ex-husband’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-wife still be the beneficiary of her ex-husband’s estate?

Husband and wife completed Wills over 8 years ago. He named her (“name” my wife) as beneficiary of his Will. The couple divorced 4 years ago. No other Will has been adopted and no part of the Will was been revoked. The ex-husband died this year in the Phillipines. He was using an address in the US address for tax filing purposes. Assuming that state law prevails in this situation, is the ex-wife still the beneficiary of this man’s estate?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a Virginia lawyer does not answer this question online, you should consult a lawyer in your area.  Each state has different laws about this - in Florida, a devise to one's wife is rendered void upon divorce.  I suspect this is a bit unusual, but I don't know for sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption