What canI do if my employer is harassing me about a medical condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if my employer is harassing me about a medical condition?

Doctor thinks I have cyst on a nerve in my foot; nothing showed up on X-ray so I have an MRI scheduled. He wants me to stay off foot (using crutches). Work was accommodating at first, but today they started asking why I have to have crutches if they don’t know what’s wrong (felt like they were harassing me). Wanting to put me back on full duty, but only changed it today when I argued that I could possibly fall and get hurt or worse. There were a couple more instances, but it feels as though they are trying to make me mad enough to quit. Can they do this? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Take a deep breathe for starters and do not let them get to you.  You need to make sure that you document everything that goes on here.  Make sure that you have a doctor's note for every procedure and for everything that the doctor indicates you can and can not do. It may even be a good idea to have the doctor write a letter to your employer directly as to what modifications need to be made for the time being while you "undergo diagnostic tests to determine the source of your illness."   This may lead to your filing for temporary disability if you qualify.  Do you have a Human Resources department?  I would seek to inquire once all your notes are in.  And keep copies of everything. Do not quit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption