Is there a possibility for a business company to sue me for sending out an email to my friends on their bad quality service?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a possibility for a business company to sue me for sending out an email to my friends on their bad quality service?

Recently I gave a contract to a private vender for certain amounts of goods to be delivered. But the vender breach the contract and never said sorry. So I sent out an email to my friends not to trust this business company and never do business with them. I copied the same email to the head of the business company as well. now she is telling me she will sue me in courts. how can I defend myself?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Business Law, Alaska


Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could be liable for defmation (libel). However, for you to be liable for defamation, the statement must be factual in nature (not simply an opinion) and must have been false. She would have to prove that in court. If she wins, she would potentially be awarded damages for lost business and possibly punitive damages. 

Depending on the nature of the business relationships, you could also be liable for tortuous interference in a business relationship. However, that's usually when the action was for the business's gain at another's expense, which does not sound to be the case here.

If you would like to discuss your matter further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me at your convenience.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption