How would I go about getting my record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about getting my record expunged?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A great and often asked question - but unfortunately not one that can be answered by a lawyer directly.  You see, our rules prevent us from giving free legal advice as to how you might handle a case by yourself. However, I can tell you that the process is not overly complicated and many people can file for an expungement on their own.  Usually this process starts by going to the police department or agency that arrested you and telling them that you wish to file for an expungement.  They will then provide you with an application and some limited information on what needs to be submitted.  In some cases, persons handling these by themselves can get their expungement on their own.

Other people prefer to hire a lawyer to handle their expungement as we are familiar with the exact process that should be taken to get this for you and we can also personally intervene with the agencies involved where necessary to help the process along in your favor.  You should contact a lawyer that offers free consultations, such as my firm, so that you can find out more about the process and whether you want to try and handle it yourself or get a lawyer to help you.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A great and often asked question - but unfortunately not one that can be answered by a lawyer directly.  You see, our rules prevent us from giving free legal advice as to how you might handle a case by yourself. However, I can tell you that the process is not overly complicated and many people can file for an expungement on their own.  Usually this process starts by going to the police department or agency that arrested you and telling them that you wish to file for an expungement.  They will then provide you with an application and some limited information on what needs to be submitted.  In some cases, persons handling these by themselves can get their expungement on their own.

Other people prefer to hire a lawyer to handle their expungement as we are familiar with the exact process that should be taken to get this for you and we can also personally intervene with the agencies involved where necessary to help the process along in your favor.  You should contact a lawyer that offers free consultations, such as my firm, so that you can find out more about the process and whether you want to try and handle it yourself or get a lawyer to help you.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption