How will I know if my aunt left a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will I know if my aunt left a Will?

My aunt died of breast cancer. She has a house and some other assets. She’s been divorced for more than 20 years now. She has no kids. She mentioned to me several times in phone conversations that I am a beneficiary of one of her isurance policies but I don’t have any idea how to find out about such since I am living in the Philippines. What should I do to get the information that I need?

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Where you reside does not make a difference.  If you were left a beneficial interest, you are entitled to gete it.  First, insurance passes outside of probate.  This means that it is not goverened by the terms of her will.  Second, if her will has been offered for probate, your best shot is to consult with the executor or the lawyer for the estate.  You may need to hire a lawyer in the US to write a lawyer's letter to the executor demanding the turnover of the information.  I assume you do not have any idea of the value.  I only ask that becuase I would not want you to waste money.

www.siegelandsiegel.com

e-mail:[email protected]

212-721-5300


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption