How to fight a reckless driving charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fight a reckless driving charge?

I got a letter in the mail from court saying I was charged. The cop wasn’t there, this was based on someone filing a complaint on me. I was cut off by someone and I made the mistake of getting upset and flashing my lights at him for a while, and flipping him off. Apparently he recorded this and sent it in to the highway [atrol. How do I fight this if I can’t afford a lawyer? Am I entitled to a laywer before I even enter a plea?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Reckless driving is generally a misdemeanor charge which carries an imprisonmentterm from 5 to 90 days, a fine of $145 to $1,000, or both. Plus, DMV could place two points on your driver’s license and it may count a conviction against you in any future license suspension hearing or other legal proceeding. Also, your car insurance may be cancelled or the premium increased after a conviction.  Depending on what the charge is you could be afforded an attorney by the court.  I would go and speak with legal aid or other legal services attorney with the letter and ask.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption