How to protect my business and my original artwork from being copied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to protect my business and my original artwork from being copied?

I designed a logo for a local business. I outlined my compensation structure when I sent the initial drafts of the logo and advised him that the artwork was mine until paid for. He accepted one of the drafts I went on to complete the artwork and then sent it with an invoice. He forwarded the final product but refused to pay the invoice stating it was not in his budget. This art has been on his homepage for 14 days. I am concerned that he will have someone copy my original art. What can I do to protect my own business.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Business Law, Vermont

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well, here is where any attorney will need to read the agreement that the parties signed when you were hired to create the work. On the assumption that you did not transfer the rights to the customer upon completion of the design, you will retain the superior rights to the logo. So, we would need to read the agreements and the communications to offer a more constructive answer...and sometimes a phone call from an attorney will help "change the hearts and minds" of the parties.

By Grace...

Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529 

Business Development Attorney EMAIL: [email protected]

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentIncubator.com

 

 

            No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided neither is  legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption