What to do if I was arrested and remained in jail for 47 days but just days after my arrest, my landlord went into my home, removed all my possessions and threw it all away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested and remained in jail for 47 days but just days after my arrest, my landlord went into my home, removed all my possessions and threw it all away?

He admitted to this. I had no notice to vacate, no eviction notice, nothing. Was he allowed to do this and if not, what actions can I take? I am a single mother and this was everything my child and I owned. We were left with a suitcase of clothes, nothing else.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your landlord to recover the value of everything he dispossed of, and possibly additional compensation, too. A landlord may not dispose of a tenant's goods until after a proper eviction, and then only if the landlord complies with state law, such as an abandoned property law, on the subject. Disposing of tenant goods under other circumstances can make the landlord liable for them.  Ideally, you should get an attorney to help you; if you can't afford an attorney, try contacting Legal Services, who provide lawyers for those who cannot afford them; if Legal Services cannot or will not help you, you should probably sue in small claims court, where filing fees are low, cases move quickly, and you can act as your own attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption