how to go about selecting power of attorney for my mom

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to go about selecting power of attorney for my mom

she is 89 not in good health. i am handling paying her bills, but i am
not the power of attorney

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as she is mentally competent, your mother can simply appoint anyone she trusts, such as you, to have power of attorney for her. (The person who is given the power is called the "attorney in fact.") A POA has to be properly witnessed, and needs to include the correct language to have all the power(s) you want (the power(s) it grants can be as broad or as narrow as you and your mother desire). A good idea is to hire a lawyer to not just draft it for you, but to also provide the witnesses and make sure that everything is done properly. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as she is mentally competent, your mother can simply appoint anyone she trusts, such as you, to have power of attorney for her. (The person who is given the power is called the "attorney in fact.") A POA has to be properly witnessed, and needs to include the correct language to have all the power(s) you want (the power(s) it grants can be as broad or as narrow as you and your mother desire). A good idea is to hire a lawyer to not just draft it for you, but to also provide the witnesses and make sure that everything is done properly. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption