Re: Conduct after accident .. Few questions .. Help PLEASE !

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Re: Conduct after accident .. Few questions .. Help PLEASE !

First I am a single mother of 2 young children no family or friends in my area and trying to not lose my license .. Went to my friends and offered to pick up a friend of hers .. Oldest was in the car (2 1/2 yr) .. Parking bumped into the back of truck .. Went to back parking lot to call my friend so my child wouldnt have to walk far .. Came back car was being towed and had spoken to owner .. Then turned myself in .. I have a feeling I am going to lose my license but is there any way to get around that .. Like a cinderella license or a probation period on my license .. Also cant afford SR22 ..

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Leaving the scene of an accident is treated very seriously in most jurisdictions and it is true that you may lose your license for a time.  I'm not sure why you had to leave to make the phone call.  I would contact an attorney in your area who can help you explain to the motor vehicle dept. and possibly to the court what happened-that you did not leave the area--just went to make a phone call. Hopefully an attorney can help you keep your license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption