How to get a retail theft removed from databases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a retail theft removed from databases?

I’m 17 about to turn 18 in 4 months. I was caught shoplifting an item worth $40 about 3 months ago. I received a letter from the store demanding $400 and 1 from the probation department notifying that I would be receiving a court date. I had forgotten about it until recently, and called probation services. I was told that my case was done, and that DA had closed it. I was told by the probation officer I spoke too that I all I had to was attend counseling, which I plan to. He also said I could even come by and get the clearance paperwork.

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ok well that is fine and dandy but I would have an attorney or some adult that you can trust check this matter out a bit more thoroughly for you.  Da's don't generally "close a case out" without the defendant having some idea of that.  And not appearing for a court date usually results in a warrant and not a pat on te back.  Why you need to make sure that this is done with is that generally arrests or convictions that occurred while you were a minor are sealed when you turn 18.  But sometimes you need to make a motion to seal them.  I would check with the attorney you discuss the matter with and I would run a background check on yourself when you turn 18.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption