What should I do if I was caught shoplifting and now the police are trying to contact me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was caught shoplifting and now the police are trying to contact me?

Recently shoplifted a $30 item from a university bookstore and the next week received a voice-mail from the police just wanting to ask me a few questions. Didn’t say anything about any crimes or anything. They called me twice in the last 2 weeks.

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And what happened after you were caught?  Sounds as if there is something up and it may be a very good idea for you to consult with an attorney in your are on the matter.  Shoplifting is really known as petty theft and a conviction of the crime can follow you the rest of your life.  I was, I am sure, an impulsive gesture and something out of the ordinary for you. So you need to speak with someone to make sure that things go the best way that they can for you.  You do not need to have one mistake have such an impact on your future.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption