How to collect unpaid rentals and to charge for damaged property after eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect unpaid rentals and to charge for damaged property after eviction?

After eviction, I have tried unsuccessfully to secure payment of what the defendants owed. Plus the defendants failed to clean up the property as they were supposed to and they really mistreated the property so that it is now uninhabitable. Security deposit isn’t enough to cover repair cost. They never respond my call. I’m about to file civil warrant and garnishment. Do I have to send an intent-to-sue letter? Can I charge them for fixing foundation lift simply because they neglected to notify me the problem? If I knew it sooner I could spend small money but now I have to spend thousands for it.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption