How should we handle this situation where my wife’s boss convinced her not to report his probable theft from their company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should we handle this situation where my wife’s boss convinced her not to report his probable theft from their company?

My wife’s boss came back from a trip to the bank where he makes deposits claiming he had

lost some of the money on the way there. He successfully convinced her not to report the loss, saying he would pay it back. It has been about 2 weeks and he does not seem to have paid it back. He has kept her from counting the safe since then. Since they are the only 2 people with access to the safe, we are concerned that he may try to accuse her to protect himself. How should we proceed? Her boss’s boss still does not know about this.

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a criminal defense attorney in detail about this situation and follow his/her advice and do so immediately. You are correct that the boss may try to blame the missing money on her...but even if he doesn't, she could face liabiltiy as an accomplice for helping him conceal the loss from her employer (she is, by remaining silent, helping hide what happned). She could also be sued for the money, since she is wrongfully concealing a loss of funds. It is very likely that she needs to tell her boss's boss immediately, but if at all possible, consult with an attorney and follow that lawyer's specific advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption