What to do if my former employer is still using my signature and notary information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former employer is still using my signature and notary information?

I have asked them to stop using it already.

Asked on June 20, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

They are likely committing a crime--a form of identity theft, by representing to be you--and committing fraud by notarizing falsely, and exposing you to liability if someone sues based on a document you allegedly notarized. You may wish to report this to the police, so not only will the former employer hopefully stop doing this, but you will have created a record that everything notarized since whatever date you left was *not* notarized by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption