Do I have to have a smart meter installed?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to have a smart meter installed?

I have moved into a house that has a smart meter but it is not working. The

utility company has not realized this yet. I have researched smart meters and am aware of their many health and privacy issues. I am a 3 time cancer survivor and also have multiple chemical and other sensitivities. I have not reported the defective meter yet because I do not want it replaced with a working smart meter. I do not know whether my utility company has an opt out program. I have asked this question of 2 different people by phone but they could not get an answer without giving my personal information, which I am not prepared to do yet. Do I have the legal right to refuse a smart meter in TN? Can the utility company legally charge me more or disconnect my service? What is the best way to approach this situation?

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Business Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to refuse a smart meter or otherwise demand a meter of your choosing or preference. The utility has the right to decide how its product/service is delivered, metered, and managed; if you don't want a smart meter, you would have to find another utility provider which does not use them, or else find a way to "go off the grid." The issue is, you do not set technical, etc. policy for the utility; they set it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption