How should I go about getting full custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I go about getting full custody?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, you should hire an attorney to represent you.  Without knowing any of the facts in your case, custody actions can be lengthy and complicated. Further, I don't know whether you and the other parent were married at the time the children were born or whether any court orders have been issued addressing custody.  More information is needed.  Consult with an attorney at your earliest convenience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption