Can a collection lawyer harass me at home and work for payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection lawyer harass me at home and work for payment?

The creditor that they represent has won a civil suit against me. The judge said I can pay when I can but with penalties.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legally unethical for a collection attorney to harass you at work and home for payment on an outstanding debt and judgment under the laws of all states in this cpumntry. Possibly the calls could be deemed in violation of state law on unfair debt collection practices.

You should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law. You might consider making a complaint against this attorney with the state bar of the state that you reside in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption