How old does my child have to be if I have full custody and we want to move to a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How old does my child have to be if I have full custody and we want to move to a different state?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Age is not the issue as much as the court allowing it to occur based on the best interests of the child, his or her connections to the current community, school, activities, after-school activities and distance to the non-custodial parent for visitation and so forth. This cannot be a unilateral move and will probably be contested by the non-custodial parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption