What to do if a couple of months ago my mom and dad said that I could visit my biological father but now they are saying that I can’t?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a couple of months ago my mom and dad said that I could visit my biological father but now they are saying that I can’t?

Can I visit him still or no? I am 15, almost 16.

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand how upset you might be about this but if your parents will not let you travel to see him then you may have to abide by their wishes.  They are your parents and legal guardians.  They may not be opposed to his visiting you, though, closer to home and where they can make sure that it is the best situation for you.  Maybe that is their concern here besides the obvious one of traveling.  Speak with them calmly about it all.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption