How old doesa female have to be in order to move out of her parent’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How old doesa female have to be in order to move out of her parent’s house?

In FL.

Asked on May 26, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your gender doesn't matter but your age does. Until a child reaches the "age of majority" they are subject to parental authority and control.  If they leave their parent's residence before then, the police can be called to being them back home. In FL a person reaches majority when they turn 18.

If, prior to that time, a child wants to move out of the parental home they can apply for "emancipation". If granted by a court, a person under 18 years of age can legally be treated as an adult.

Here's a link to a site that will explain further:  http://www.vclawlib.org/new/research-feb-09/EMANCIPATION20IN20FLORIDA%5B1%5D.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption