How old does a child have to be before they can legally refuse to go to a non-custodial parent’s home for a visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How old does a child have to be before they can legally refuse to go to a non-custodial parent’s home for a visit?

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically custom and practice in the family law arena when a minor child reaches the age of thirteen (13) or so the court looks at the desires of the child more and more as to where to reside and for visitation so long as there is a legitimate reason behind the request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption