How often can you declare bankrupty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can you declare bankrupty?

I filed a Chapter 13 about 5 years ago but I might need to declare Chapter 7 since I’m going through a divorce.

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield / Darren Delafield

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

4 yrs.    If you file Chapter 7 bankruptcy following a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you need to wait four years.

8 yrs.     If you want to file consecutive Chapter 7 bankruptcies, you need to wait eight years.

6 yrs.    If you want to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy after a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you need to wait six years.

2 yrs.     If you file Chapter 13 bankruptcy following a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you need to wait two years


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption