How my days until an item is considered abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How my days until an item is considered abandoned?

My friends bf left leaving behind some items. He left his grill. A month later she tells me she is selling it and I buy it from her. He start coming back around now and called me and said he wants it back. I told him if he wants it back I want my money back.he is now telling me he is going to just take it back. He threatened to brake into my storage unit to find it and I told him it was at my in-laws and now he is saying he is going to go get.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no set time period when an item is deemed abandoned under the law by its owner. Rather whether an item is deemed abandoned depends upon the facts of each case and the intent of the owner. From what you have written, the boyfriend's conduct shows that the grill was not abandoned.

I suggest that you return the item to him and your friend needs to return the money that you paid her for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption