How much to pay for mailbox that I accidentally hit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much to pay for mailbox that I accidentally hit?

I hit a metal mailbox on wooden post. The post did not move or crack. The box had a minor dent. I contacted police they gave my info to owner. The owner wants $145 for the mailbox I priced the box he has it sells for $11.98. I contacted 3 handyman for estimates to put on box and got average cost of $42 to fix box. Should I just pay the $145 he wants even though the box isn’t worth it? Or take my chances on him taking me to court? I did not receive a ticket or any warnings from the police. His mailbox was also very close to the road much closer than other boxes are.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest that you offer to pay him the reasonable going rate for what it would cost to repair his mailbox and put it back in the condition it was in prior to the accident.  it looks from you research you have done as though the box could be replaced for less than $60.  The most you are responsible for is the what it costs to put the mailbox back in the condition it was prior to the accident.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption