How can I get my money from a company that owes me 6 months salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my money from a company that owes me 6 months salary?

I have a small corporation where I am an only employee. I work for a big company but they do not pay me directly. As I consultant in that company, I am obligated to receive my money through another company’s services. I submit a timesheet, they send it to the company I work at, and pay me after. They are breaking our contact by not paying me already for 6 months. What I am supposed to do? I tried to reason with them but they are not willing to cooperate.

Asked on November 26, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue them for breach of contract: for violating the agreement (even if it was only an oral, or unwritten one) pursuant to which you did work in exchange for pay. If you honored your obligations (did the work), they must honor theirs (pay you); if they don't, they are in breach of contract.
You would sue in the name of whomever is contracted to do the work for them--i.e. it might be you or it might be your small corporation.
Of course, suing them will likely stop you from getting/doing further work for them, so if they are a significant part of your income, you may need to wait to take legal action until you have some other employment or work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption