How much notice does my employer have to give me for my weekly schedule?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice does my employer have to give me for my weekly schedule?

It is less than 12 hours until the first shift of this week and the schedule is not posted yet.

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) does not require employers to give employees prior notice of scheduled hours or schedule changes. In fact, in an "at will" employment situation, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit; in turn an employee can continue to work for an employer or not, their choice. However, if there is a union agreement or employment contract in place that requires certain notice of scheduled hours, it will control. Also, if such a lack of notice violates yoru employer's own policy or result in some form of legal discrimination, then that would be actionable. So I'm afraid that absent state law to the contrary, you have no claim here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption