How much notice does a non-union company have to give its employees before mandatory overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice does a non-union company have to give its employees before mandatory overtime?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A company does not have to provide *any* notice of mandatory overtime, unless there is some employment contract--such as a union or collective bargaining agreement--requiring it to do so. Otherwise, it could, for example, tell you at 5pm that you to work late...the only obligation is to pay overtime, for any nonexempt staff who work more than 40 hours in the work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption