How much notice do i need to give to a boarder/lodger to vacate the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice do i need to give to a boarder/lodger to vacate the premises?

I rent out a room to a gentleman that has been living in my house for 3 months now. He paid the first month’s rent, but has not paid the last two. I verbally served him notice two weeks ago, but he refuses to leave. He states that I am required to give him 30-days notice in writing. The situation in the household has now become hostile and I do fear for my own personal safety.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a written or verbal lease which states otherwise, you must serve a 3-Day Notice to Pay Rent or Surrender before you can bring a court proceeding (eviction action) for non-payment of rent.

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a written or verbal lease which states otherwise, you must serve a 3-Day Notice to Pay Rent or Surrender before you can bring a court proceeding (eviction action) for non-payment of rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption