How much does a Chaper 7 cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does a Chaper 7 cost?

The filing is due to a divorce.

Asked on June 17, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fee charged by attorneys for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy varies from city to city and state to state.  It would be advisable to contact attorneys near where you live to find out what they charge for a Chapter 7.

In addition to the attorney's fee, there is a separate court filing fee which the bankruptcy court charges to file your bankruptcy.  Contact the bankruptcy court that is closest to where you live to obtain the current fee information.  The bankruptcy court filing fee information should also be available online.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption