How much can I ask for in personal damages if a case against my landlord was found in my favor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I ask for in personal damages if a case against my landlord was found in my favor?

They have been charging me for each minor dependant child I have living with me for 2 years. The case went through an investigation and it was found that they were breaking a civil rights act and discriminating against me. I have been asked how much in damages I am seeking. Due to the fact that I am a single mother with very limited income, it put a hardship on me. My kids were not able to play sports or be involved in activities and I struggled to make my bills; I even sold my furniture to make ends meet. How do you put a price on that? How much can ask for in personal damages?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would consult with some one there as to what you are permitted to collect under the provision of the law that the landlord violated.  Some provisions may require onlty "compensatory" damages, meaning that you are compensated for the over charge only.  Some laws allow for "punitive" damages seek to teach the defendant a lesson and deter them from doing this again.  The statute generally governs the type of damages that you are permitted.  I would seek compensation for the extra funds, the sale of the furniture and ask for punitive damages.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption