How much can a company charge you for in interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can a company charge you for in interest?

I bought a machine and financed it. I just found out they have been charging me with 33%. I spoke to a bank personal and they couldn’t believe it. I did the loan for $92,000 and a year later I owe more then what I borrowed. The company that I bought my machine through is the one that said just sign here and here and I did. I didn’t have time to read it over and had absolutely no idea the percentage rate was that high or else I would have never done it.

Please help.

Asked on April 24, 2018 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Many states limit maximum interest rates: your state (MO) does not, except for a very limited class of small loans, which a $92,000 business or commercial loan would not fall under. Unfortunately, you therefore are not protected from excessive interest rates, and they can charge you 33%. 
You are held to what you signed: you *could* have read it over and refused to sign a loan or agreement for that much. (And if they tried to rush you, you could have simply refused to sign until you read it: they had no power to make you sign.) The law presumes that you read, understood, and agreed to what you signed and holds you to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption