How much am I allowed to ask from Home Community?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much am I allowed to ask from Home Community?

I moved to a new apartment and one night I went to close the window and pull
the blinds when the whole construction felt on my forehead. I went to the
hospital, they glued the injury. Later on, the dermatologist said that my scar will
never hill to disappear. So the community contacted me and offer , but I don’t
feel that they made a fair offer. This is my face and I’ll have this scar forever now.
So how can I reject the offer and ask for fair compensation? And how much
would be reasonable to ask?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are allowed to ask for anything you want--a settlement (receiving money without having to sue and bring the case all the way to trial and--hopefully!--winning the case) is voluntary, and either side can ask for or offer any amount it wants.
There is no general answer as to what would be appropriate. It depends on the size of the scar in large part; also on your career (are you in a job, like acting, sales, reception, etc., where a large or noticeable scar could affect your ability to get/hold a job or make money?); and on your age (assume that the scar and having to live with it is worth $5k/year, for the sake of argument: a 20-year old will be living with it for many more years than a 65-year old, and so the younger person will be entitled to more money). 
Don't worry about how much you "could" ask for: ask for an amount that seems fair to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption