How many years do I have to be married to be entitle to alimony in puerto rico

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many years do I have to be married to be entitle to alimony in puerto rico

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under th laws of all states in this country as well as its territories one spouse in a martial dissolution action is never entitled to alimony from the other.

Spousal support whether such is awarded for a certain period of time is based upon numerous factors looked at by the family law court such as: length of the marriage; the income of one spouse compared to the other; whether the spouse seeking alimony can get a job quickly or not; and the age of the parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption