How many years can a prospective employer go back on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many years can a prospective employer go back on a background check?

I was convicted of a felony in 1994. Can employers go back 16 years?

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are no rules on how far back an employer is allowed to check on a person's background. Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that most employers can hire and fire employees for good, bad or no reason at all; unless there is a stated company policy or union/employment agreement to the contrary, or this situation has arisen due to some type of actionable discrimination (and having a criminal conviction does not qualify). I suggest hiring a lawyer to look into this for you. Possibly there is a way to clear your record through pardon or the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption