If my parents gave me a car while I was married and now my husband and I are separated, is the car considered community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents gave me a car while I was married and now my husband and I are separated, is the car considered community property?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, if registered title to the car that was given to you by your parents is solely in your name, then under the laws of all states in this country the vehicle is your sole separate property. If registered title is in your and your spouse's name to the car then both of you own it and it is deemed community property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption