How many signatures are required to sell the family home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many signatures are required to sell the family home?

After the original buyers of the home die, and it is established in court that all of their children are on the documents as owners, are all of the children’s signatures required to sell the home, even if one of those children is

Asked on March 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So I am assuming that by "established" you mean the property has gone through probate and the heirs have been declared by the court to be the children. If the Property is still in Probate and it is going to be sold to a third party it is transferred via Executor's Deed.  All the children do not have to sign.  If it has already been trasnferred to all the children then all the children who signed the deed have to sign the new own to the third party.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption