Small claims served to attorney

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Small claims served to attorney

We need to file a small claims suit against sellers for major repairs they agreed to do that have not been done and they are ignoring all contact. We have no idea where their new address is but we do know the lawyer who is handling their affairs and has money for repairs in escrow they are refusing to release. Can we serve them through their attorney?

Asked on March 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are no attorneys in small claims court.  Since you are filing a new lawsuit, you have to serve the defendant.  You can have a process server do a skip trace to locate the defendant and have the defendant served.  Look for process servers under attorney services either online or in the Yellow Pages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption